To catch sight of a lynx is a rare opportunity!
They are among the most elusive big cats in the world, who hunt at night and live in the high-altitude forests of North America, Europe, and Asia, including India and Northern Pakistan.
There are four extant species of lynx: the Iberian lynx (Lynx pardinus), Eurasian lynx (Lynx lynx), Canada lynx (Lynx canadensis), and bobcat (Lynx rufus). These cats vary in appearance and size, with the Eurasian lynx being the biggest and the Iberian lynx next to it.
In terms of beauty, the Iberian lynx is said to be the most exotic of their species, but it is also listed as critically endangered. These lynxes have long been hunted for their fur, and they suffer from habitat loss and inadequate food supply as well. Snowshoe hare is their main diet, but rabbit population declined after a doctor introduced a disease to rabbits in the 1950s, which to him were mere garden pests.
All lynxes are carnivores that can walk toward their prey without making any sound. They have toes that spread out, making a noiseless approach possible. Aside from that, their large paws also function like natural snowshoes.
The smaller lynxes eat birds, squirrels, and mice, but their favorite food is snowshoe hare. The bigger lynxes share the same diet, but they may also hunt deer and other bigger animals.
The color of their bodies ranges from gold and beige-white to medium brown. But all of their species are characterized by bobtails and white fur on their chest, bellies, and the inside of their limbs.
Unlike lions, lynxes are solitary cats. But there are occasions when they hunt or travel in a small group. During the breeding season, a female may give birth to one to four kittens, which stay with her until about 10 months of age. Then it’s time for it to be on their own.
However, in this rare video, it appears two of them have crossed paths, with neither of them wanting to give way to the other!
Listen to these Canada lynxes’ eerie, ear-splitting screams!Whizzco